Singapore model & actress Phyllis Quek

Phyllis Quek

Phyllis Quek was a popular Singapore model before joining the Television Corporation of Singapore after emerging the second runner-up in Star Search in 1995. She was previously chosen as first runner-up in the Best Model of the Year contest and second runner-up in the New Face of the Year 1994 contest.

Phyllis can boast of three languages: English, Mandarin and Cantonese, owing to her diverse background. A high point of her career was the achievement of the Best Newcomer Award in 1996, no easy feat, and a true testament to the successful model. Since then, Phyllis went on to star in many TV productions. She has starred opposite veteran Hong Kong actors like Alex Man and Simon Yam. She has consecutively been one of the Top 10 artistes from TCS' annual Star Awards in the past three years.


Some facts:

Birth name: Guo Fei Li
Date of birth: 23 August 1972
Place of birth: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Ethincity: Chinese
Nationality: Malaysian
Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m)
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown

Phyllis Quek on the web:

Phyllis Quek @ mediacorpsingapore.com
Phyllis Quek @ halogod.com
Phyllis Quek @ images.google.com
Phyllis Quek @ beautifulnewsmakers.blogspot.com
Phyllis Quek @ imdb.com

Phyllis Quek


Phyllis Quek


Phyllis Quek


Phyllis Quek


Posted by: Robin Hood on Jul 03, 06 | 7:36 am | Profile

COMMENTS


Wow, she's pretty.


Posted by: gobi on Jul 03, 06 | 4:33 pm

She's got that really hot "girl next door" look to her.


Posted by: bball_jerk on Jul 04, 06 | 2:24 pm

She definitely looks great. When I have some more time I will definitely to some research on her!


Posted by: thanirz on Jul 07, 06 | 10:36 am

Me likey!


Posted by: Blue Skies on Jul 09, 06 | 3:29 am

Wow, she is gorgeous, really pretty! Thanks for the article, Robin.


Posted by: jdrevenge on Jul 09, 06 | 7:53 pm

ADD COMMENT



Asian Sirens is not responsible for comments visitors leave on this site, but will remove all spam, flame bait, personal attacks, discriminatory, rude, crude, non-English and excessively off-topic comments as soon as possible.

Placing of hardcore material is not allowed, but linking to it is allowed.

IP-numbers will be registered and if necessary blocked.